|
Fatty Acid Analysis of Emu
Oil
Margaret C. Craig-Schmidt, Ph.D.
Amanda Brown M.S.
Paul C. Smith, D.V.M., Ph.D. Auburn University
Emu oil has recently received attention for its possible
therapeutic and cosmetic benefits. The oil of the emu
has been used for medicinal purposes by the Aborigines
of Australia for many years and is currently being
used in the cosmetic industry for its protective and
softening effects of the skin. The exact mechanism
by which emu oil exerts these effects is not known.
Because several fatty acids are known to have potent
physiological effect, it is important to characterize
emu oil with respect to its fatty acid composition.
Fatty acids are classified according to chain length
and by the number of double bonds, or points of unsaturation,
in the chain. For example, palmitic acid is a fatty
acid with sixteen carbons and no double bonds; thus
in scientific nomenclature it is abbreviated as "16.0".
Because this fatty acid contains no double bonds, it
is termed a "saturated" fatty acid. Fatty
acids with one double bond (one point of unsaturation)
are called "monounsaturated" fatty acids,
and those with two or more double bonds are called "polyunsaturated" fatty
acids. Oleic acid or 18:1 is a common monounsaturated
fatty acid, and linoleic acid or 18:2 is a common polyunsaturated
fatty acid. Any natural fat contains a mixture of all
three types of fatty acids attached to a glycerol "backbone".
These compounds are called triglycerides. If a fat
contains triglycerides made up of mostly saturated
fatty acids, such as palmitic acid, then this fat is
called a saturated fat.
The health effects of different types of fatty acids
are well established. For example, saturated fat in
the diet is known to raise blood cholesterol, but monounsaturated
fats and polyunsaturated fats are known to lower blood
cholesterol levels and thus reduce one’s risk
for cardiovascular disease. Some polyunsaturated fatty
acids are called "essential fatty acids" because
they are necessary for the proper functioning of the
body yet cannot be made by the body. Humans must get
these fatty acids from dietary sources. Linoleic acid
(18:2), an essential fatty acid for humans, is converted
to arachidonic acid (20:4) which serves as a precursor
for the powerful hormone-like compounds called "eicosanoids".
Eicosanoids serve normal functions in the body; however,
they are produced in excessive amounts in some disease
states such as arthritis. Concentrations of eicosanoids
in the body can be manipulated by drugs (such as aspirin),
by the type of fat in the diet, and in some cases,
by fat administered in a topical manner.
Because there are no published scientific studies
which have reported the fatty acid composition of emu
oil, a study was undertaken at Auburn University to
characterize the fatty acid composition of emu oil.
The results from this investigation help to explain
the properties and possible benefits of emu oil.
Ten samples of emu fat/oil were analyzed by gas chromatography.
Two of these were rendered samples. All but one sample
was taken from the fat deposit on the back of the animal;
the single sample was taken from the abdomen. All samples
were obtained from animals in the Southeastern United
States.
Results indicated that emu oil is highest in monounsaturated
fatty acids, with lower amounts of saturated and polyunsaturated
fatty acids. Oleic acid (18:1) was found to be the
major monounsaturated fatty acid in emu oil, comprising
over 40% of the total fatty acids. Much smaller amounts
(less than 5%) of the palmitoleic acid (16:1) were
found.
Major saturated fatty acids in emu oil were palmitic
acid (16:0) which comprised approximately 20% of total
fatty acids and stearic acid (18:0) at 8%. Linoleic
acid (18:2) at 20% of the total was the primary polyunsaturated
fatty acid observed.
In conclusion, approximately 70% of the fatty acids
in emu fat are unsaturated. This composition is consistent
with current recommendations for a "heart healthy" diet.
The monounsaturated fatty acid, oleic acid, is the
major fatty acid in emu oil. This fatty acid is a known
enhancer for transport of bioactive compounds into
the skin, and thus, the fatty acid compositions consistent
with emu oil being very penetrating. This aspect of
the oil is being investigated in a second phase of
the project.
Editors Note: Emu oil research dates back to 1987.
However, most studies have been proprietary. No emu
oil analysis has been reported in medical or scientific
journals.
The AEA Research Committee sponsored this for public
analysis. The results will be published in Highlight
of Agricultural Research, an Auburn University publication,
as well as scientific journals. |