 |
 |
|
Uses and Benefits of Emu
Oil About Emu Oil As you may know,
vitamin E oil and other essential oils work well
to soothe and heal the skin. But what if there
was something that moisturizes damaged, dry skin
even better than these products-and helps to
heal and protect the skin, too? Let us introduce
you to emu oil!
What is Emu
Oil? Emu oil is a completely safe, 100%
natural moisturizer and pain reliever. Emu oil
is used in skin care and beauty products for the
body, skin, nails, and hair; in pet products to
reduce itchy skin from fleabites and to make a
dull coat shine. Most importantly, emu oil can
be used alone or combined with other ingredients
to relieve pain. Emu oil contains no steroids or
hormones, and is known for its normalizing
abilities-it can slow down an over-performing
body function or speed up one that is not
performing well enough.
| |
|
 |
Emu oil can:
penetrate through and condition multiple
layers of skin
reduce swelling and
muscle soreness
heal burns, wounds,
injuries, minor cuts and scratches
prevent and reduce
scarring by enhancing the skin's growth
activity
improve condition
and rate of growth of hair, skin and
nails
soothe discomfort
from sunburns, insect bites, acne, eczema and
rashes
help skin to
withstand colder climates.
Characteristics of emu oil:
anti-bacterial
a low
irritant
anti-inflammatory
non-comedogenic
(will not clog pores).
low irritating
potential
enhances growth of
skin
stimulates hair
follicles to proliferate and grow
has a natural SPF
that enhances sunscreens
can be taken orally,
ingested and injected
How does Emu Oil
work? Emu oil works better than other natural
oils for several
reasons: 1. Emu oil is almost 100% triglyceride
lipid. Triglycerides (a type of fatty compound)
are abundant in human skin lipids, meaning that
the composition of fatty acids in human skin is
very similar to that of emu oil. This makes the
absorption of emu oil into human skin faster and
more effective.
2. It is high in oleic acid, which
increases its ability to carry compounds through
the skin. 3. It does not contain phospholipids,
which make absorption more difficult. This
absence of phospholipids makes emu oil highly
penetrating and allows it to absorb through the
skin more easily.
Uses of emu oil documented by U.S.
Government patents
reduces inflammation caused by
arthritis
prevents or reduces
the severity of nosebleeds when applied to the
nasal passages
prevents scarring if
applied to a recent cut or burn
prevents stretch
marks and aids in diminishing or
completely erasing
stretch marks.
Before using
any of this information, please read the
Terms of Use. Some of this information has been
taken from article written by, or studies
published by, the following: Boston University,
Dr. Margaret C. Craig-Schmidt, associate
professor in the Department of Nutrition &
Food Science, Auburn University, GR Hobday -
physician in Western Australia Dr. Thom Leahey,
practicing rheumatologist with a special
interest in research regarding emu oil, Poly
Labs Pharma, Inc., Allen Striekland, practicing
pharmacist and a part of the research team of
Dr. Paul Smith, professor of pathobiology at
Auburn University, graduate of Florida A&M
University, BS in Pharmacy, emu breeder, Mar
Laboratories, Dr. Zemtsov, certified
dermatologist, associate professor of
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology at Indiana
University School of Medicine and adjunct
Associate Professor of Medical Education at Ball
State University, co-editor of "Skin Research
and Technology Journal". Some of this
information was compiled by Bev Crump of Emu
Treasures, Stanwood, WA.
| |
|